Untitled (Hanging Plant),  2011.  Dimensions variable

Untitled (Powers of Ten), 2015

Untitled (Powers of Ten), 2015

 

Untitled (RGB) 2008 CRT Projector, DVD Dimensions Variable


Untitled (RGB) 2008 CRT Projector, DVD Dimensions Variable

Untitled (Red, Orange, Yellow, Green, Blue, Indigo, Violet)

Untitled (Red, Orange, Yellow, Green, Blue, Indigo, Violet)

Untitled (Red, Orange, Yellow, Green, Blue, Indigo, Violet)

Untitled (Red, Orange, Yellow, Green, Blue, Indigo, Violet)

Untitled (Log with Model of the Universe)  2005  Hollow log with moving light  30 x 30 x 60 inches

Arcimboldo_Poster_Web_final

Untitled (Giuseppe Arcimboldo’s Vertumnus, 1591), 2014 Archival Scratch & Sniff ink on museum exhibition poster, 33 x 24 inches

_FlyingFruit_wide_1_WEB

Untitled (World Intellectual Property Organization) 2012 Watercolor and archival inkjet on paper 30 x 39 inches

Untitled (World Intellectual Property Organization) 2012 Watercolor and archival inkjet on paper 30 x 39 inches

Untitled (World Intellectual Property Organization) 2009 Flowers 22 feet in diameter

Untitled (World Intellectual Property Organization)
2009 Flowers, 22 feet in diameter, Installed in the Kongresshaus in Biel/Bienne, Switzerland

01_Sculpture-Silhouette 02_Sculpture-Silhouette 03_Sculpture-Silhouette 04_Sculpture-Silhouette 07_Sculpture-Silhouette 08_Sculpture-Silhouette 09_Sculpture-Silhouette 11_Sculpture-Silhouette 12_Sculpture-Silhouette 13_Sculpture-Silhouette 14_Sculpture-Silhouette 15_Sculpture-Silhouette 06_Sculpture-Silhouette 17_Sculpture-Silhouette 18_Sculpture-Silhouette

Untitled (Line after B. Nauman’s TTAHTWBRMT)  2004  Neon and Wire  48 x 48 x 48 inches

Untitled (Tate Britain), 2009. Video projection with sound and 11 artworks from the museum’s collection.  Sir Max Beerbohm, A Quiet Morning in the Tate Gallery, 1907; Francis Picabia, Conversation I, 1922; William Turner of Oxford, A Water Mill, circa 1830-5; Naum Gabo, Linear Construction No 2, 1970-71; Angus Fairhurst, When I Woke Up in the Morning, the Feeling Was Still There, 1992; William Hogarth, Heads of Six of Hogarth’s Servants, circa 1750-5; Samuel Colman (or Coleman), The Death of Amelia, 1804; Sir Ham Thornycraft, Teucer, 1881; Josef Albers, Study for Homage to the Square: Departing in Yellow, 1964; Nan Goldin, Misty and Jimmy Paulette in a Taxi, NYC, 1991; John Piper, Foliate Head, 1971.

Untitled (Tate Britain), 2009. Video projection with sound and 11 artworks from the museum’s collection.
Sir Max Beerbohm, A Quiet Morning in the Tate Gallery, 1907; Francis Picabia, Conversation I, 1922; William Turner of Oxford, A Water Mill, circa 1830-5; Naum Gabo, Linear Construction No 2, 1970-71; Angus Fairhurst, When I Woke Up in the Morning, the Feeling Was Still There, 1992; William Hogarth, Heads of Six of Hogarth’s Servants, circa 1750-5; Samuel Colman (or Coleman), The Death of Amelia, 1804; Sir Ham Thornycraft, Teucer, 1881; Josef Albers, Study for Homage to the Square: Departing in Yellow, 1964; Nan Goldin, Misty and Jimmy Paulette in a Taxi, NYC, 1991; John Piper, Foliate Head, 1971.

Untitled (Balloon Equilibrium)  2010  Balloons, string, helium  Dimensions variable

_DSC8622-Edit_AO_Edits


_Volcano_Model6BEST_web _Volcano_Model5BEST_web

Untitled (Natural Phenomenon, Volcano Model), 2014, mixed media, 37 x 16 inches

Untitled (Lines)  2011  Neon  Dimensions variable

21_peter_coffin_neon lines

Untitled (Koko)  2002  Digital c-print  14 x 11 inches

01_ColorWheel 02_ColorWheel 03_ColorWheel 04_ColorWheel 05_ColorWheel 06_ColorWheel 07_ColorWheel 08_ColorWheel 09_ColorWheel 10_ColorWheel 11_ColorWheel 12_ColorWheel 13_ColorWheel 14_ColorWheel 15_ColorWheel 16_ColorWheel 17_ColorWheel

Untitled (Color Wheel)
2008
Motor, steel, plexiglass, solyx color film, and existing skylight 16 foot diameter

Musicians who performed with Untitled (Color Wheel) in the spring of 2008 include Talibam (Matt Mottel and Kevin Shea of Coptic Light, Storm & Stress), Flowers of Flesh & Blood (Chris Johanson, Sean Kennerly and Hisham Bharoocha of Black Dice and Soft Circle), I.U.D. (Sadie Laska of Growing and Lizzie Bougatsos of Gang Gang Dance), David Grubbs (Gastr del Sol, Codeine and The Red Crayola, ), Enos Slaughter is Carter Thornton, Mark Olreans (Sun Burned Hand of the Man) and David Charles Speer (No Neck Blues Band), Hex Message (Andrew Kuo, Abby Portner of First Nation, Dan Hougland of Exceptor and Pascal Spengemann), Simply Rad
(Jim Drain, Naomi Fisher, Rose Kallal, Nico Tepreff)


Untitled  2012  Aluminum rack and ribbons  63” x 84” x 6″

Untitled (Magnetic Field)  2007  Carpet and sound  Dimensions variable  Installation at Tonya Bonakdar Gallery, 2007

Marble_Ledge_Composite_web_2

Untitled, 2012, marble, 5 3/8 x 72 inches

__Animal_Video_Wall

Untitled, 2008, 30 monitors, 30 DVD players, 30 DVDs 84 x 113 x 18 inches

_peter_coffin_hirshhorn_animation_a_WEB_peter_coffin_hirshhorn_animation_b_WEBPeter_Coffin_Press_18_WEBPeter_Coffin_Press_19_WEB

Untitled (Tate Britain) 2009 Video projection with sound and 11 artworks from the museum’s collection
Sir Max Beerbohm, A Quiet Morning in the Tate Gallery, 1907; Francis Picabia, Conversation I, 1922; William Turner of Oxford, A Water Mill, circa 1830-5; Naum Gabo, Linear Construction No 2, 1970-71; Angus Fairhurst, When I Woke Up in the Morning, the Feeling Was Still There, 1992; William Hogarth, Heads of Six of Hogarth’s Servants, circa 1750-5; Samuel Colman (or Coleman), The Death of Amelia, 1804; Sir Ham Thornycraft, Teucer, 1881; Josef Albers, Study for Homage to the Square: Departing in Yellow, 1964; Nan Goldin, Misty and Jimmy Paulette in a Taxi, NYC, 1991; John Piper, Foliate Head, 1971

Untitled (Musee National D’art Moderne – Centre Pompidou) 2010 Video projection with sound and 8 artworks from the museum’s collection
Renee Magritte, Le viol, 1945; Maria Blanchard, L’enfant à la glace, 1925; Piet Mondrian, Composition en rouge, bleu et blanc, 1937; Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Light Modulator, 1941; Man Ray, La Loire a Orleans a Paques, 1938; Samuel John Peploe, The Forest, 1930; Alexander Calder, Josephine Baker IV, 1928; Joaquim Sunyer, Paysage d’Andorre, 1947

Untitled (Smithsonian Hirshhorn Museum) 2013 Video projection with sound and 14 artworks from the museum’s collection
Pablo Picasso, Woman in a Hat (Marie-Therese Walter) 1934; John Wesley, Hans Christian Anderson, 1963; Louise Nevelson, Untitled 1954; Man Ray, Shakespearean Equation: King Lear 1948; Edward Hopper, Hotel by a Railroad 1952; John Singer Sargent, Catherine Vlasto 1897; Richard Lindner, New York City IV 1964; Louis Eilshemius, The Flood c. 1910-1911; Alice Acheson, Cane Fields, n.d.; Jasper Johns, 0 through 9 1961; Jack Hamilton Bush, Jay Totem, 1974, Burgoyne Diller, Interplay (No. 3 Second Theme), 1962); Willem de Kooning, Untitled III by 1982; Carroll Cloar, Sun Sinking into Tyronza River 1955


Untitled (Four Color Eclipse) 2007 16mm film loop with motorized color filter

27_peter_coffin_greenhouse_music_for_plants 01_Greenhouse Green House 04_Greenhouse 05_Greenhouse 06_Greenhouse 07_Greenhouse 08_Greenhouse 09_Greenhouse 10_Greenhouse 11_Greenhouse 12_Greenhouse OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA 14_Greenhouse 15_Greenhouse 16_Greenhouse 17_Greenhouse OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA 19_Greenhouse

Peter Coffin
Untitled (Greenhouse), 2002 -ongoing
Greenhouse, plants, speakers, soundtrack, sound system and musical instruments

Musicians who have performed in the Greenhouse 2002-present:

Alan Licht, Andy Bolus, Barry Weissblatt and Tim Barnes, Black Dice, Cathryn Lane, Chris Corsano with Sean Meehan and Michale Evan, Chris Graves, Chris Weaver & Dan Wilson, Dan Warburton, Dave Shim and Edgar Um Bucholtz, David Grubbs, David Robert seed() and Tetsu Inoue, Die Computer Die, DJ Olive, Don Nino, Dosenos, Eddie ‘stats’ Houghten, EYE (of boredoms), F.F.M (Rodolphe Alexis / vibrö + Matt F / Fraktion recordings), Fenesh P Sing, Cho (Knut Aufermann, Sarah Washington, Chris Weaver, Dan Wilson and Moshi Honen), Gabe Andruzzi and Sam Hilmer, Gnosis, Great Day of Sail, Gwen Jamois, Jams Reyes & Geraldine Gallavardin, Jim O’Rourke, Julie B. Bonnie, Julien Puons, Key, Lewis Gibson & Paul May, Marie-Eve Jetzer, Mark Schreiber, Mark Wylie, Martyn Singleton, Marumari, Matt Valentine and Erika Elder (Medicine Show), Merideth Danluck, Mescalinaedon + Moddol, Minitel, Murmer, Noël Akchoté + Andrew, Noël Akchoté + Jean Marc Montera + Jean François, Pauvros, O.blaat, OOIOO, Otomo Yoshihide, Pete Mandradjief, Zack Prekop, and Rich Aldrich (pre-Hurray), Pierre Yves Macé, Rainier Lericolais + Philippe Gusching + Lili Kim (sous réserve), Postman (Alfredo Genovesi, Lewis Gibson, Paul May), QPE, Raz Mesinai, Richard Crow, Sam Wheeler, Samon Takahashi, Sharpley, Shuta Hasunuma, Silk Flowers, Simplex, Steven Parrino and J. Koether (Electrophilia), Syntony Collective, Tali Hinkis and Kyle Lapidus (LoVid), Tenniscoats, Terry Young Tetine, Viv Corringham, This Invitation, Thunderbolt, Tom Verlaine & Jutta Koether, Trevor Graham, Vincent Epplay, Vincent Madame, Warren Ng and Chris Farnum, Yamini Nayar, Yoshihide Otomo, Zoe and Catrin (Thunderbolt), Z’s

Musicians who have participated in the Music for Plants compilation series, Volumes 1 – 3:

Alan Licht & Tom Verlaine, Jutta Koether, Alice Coltrane Turiyasangtananda, Anthony Burdin, Ara Peterson, Ariel Pink, ARP, Arto Lindsay, Bernie Worrell and Arto Lindsay, Big Legs (Mark Beasley and Dan Fox), Black Dice, Brian DeGraw, Carter Thornton, Chargaux, Charlemagne Palestine, Chris Corsano, Sean Meehan, Barry Weisblat and Michael Evans, Christian Marclay, Das Audit, David Grubbs, Dearraindrop, Delia R. Gonzales & Gavin R. Russom, DJ Olive the Audio Janitor, Dubbel Dutch, Eaux (Sian Ahern, Ben Crook, and Stephen Warrington), Electrophilia (J.Koether and S.Parrino), EYE, Flanged Confection, Fugu, Growing (Sadie Laska and Joe DeNardo), Hidden Fees (Ivan Berko and Thomas Gluibizzi), HiM, Hiroshi Sunairi & Hideyuki Mari, Hot Chip, Hurray, Ikue Mori, James Hoff, Jamie Lidell and Lucky Paul, Jim O’Rourke, Juliana Barwick, Kenta Nagai, Kites, L-Vis 1990, Languis, Laurie Anderson, Liam Gillick, Lichens, LoVid, Marina Rosenfeld, Marc Orleans and Luther Wong, Martin Creed, Malcolm Mooney, Maluca and Sal Principato (of Liquid Liquid), Michael Pestel, Mice Parade, Morricone Youth, Nicky Mao and Drew McDowall, Nico Muhly, No Neck Blues Band, OOIOO, Ornament, Patrick Higgins, Pauline Oliveros, Phil Manley, Philip Glass, Rhys Chatham, Roland Alley, Rusty Santos, Ryuichi Sakamoto, Sahra Motalebi and Ryan Schaefer, Sun Araw, Stewart Bird and Hyggligt, Taranabam, Thomas Brinkmann, Tim Barnes, Tony Oursler, Tujurikkuja (Kit Clayton and Chris Dixon), Tvilingarna, (Emily Sundblad, Andreas Nelson, and Paul Sigerhall), Sonic Boom and Delia Derbyshire, Sonic Youth, Stephen Vitiello, Steven Reker, Sunburned Hand of the Man, Syntony, Tetsu Inoue & seed( ), This Invitation, Tony Goddess, Weise & Koh, Yoko Ono, and Z’s.

"Untitled (Feedback and Decay of La Monte Young's Composition, #5, 'Butterfly Piece', 1960)"  2006  Butterflies, amplifier, microphone stand, microphone and delay pedal  Variable dimensions

Untitled (Feedback and Decay of La Monte Young’s Composition, #5, ‘Butterfly Piece’, 1960)  2006  Butterflies, amplifier, microphone stand, microphone and delay pedal  Variable dimensions

 

Untitled (Singing Tree)  2006  Pin electrodes (sensors), signal amplifier, computer and custom software, amplifier, horn speakers  Dimensions variable  Installation at the Wanas Foundation, Sculpture Park and Kunsthalle, Knislinge, Sweden

Untitled (Unfinished Hand)  2006  Reclaimed wood and hardware  120 x 90 x 48 inches

L'Angelus Experience  2001  Video  Dimensions variable

L’Angelus Experience  2001  Video  Dimensions variable

Untitled_Japanese_Garden_2010

Untitled_Parking_Ticket_Video_2012-2Untitled_Parking_Ticket_Video_2012

River_Installation_view_2015_with_additionals_website_LightBox

Untitled (Shepard-Risset Glissando with Color on Hopf Linked Hands), 2015.  Four monitors and media players.

Untitled (Shepard-Risset Glissando with Color on Hopf Linked Hands), 2015. Four monitors and media players.

peter_coffin_pet_store

Untitled (Pet Store)  2012  Dodecahedron speaker, stand, live broadcasting software and computers  75 x 30 x 30 inches

Aura Portrait (Sarah)  2002  C-print mounted to ½ inch thick milk white plexi on aluminum shelf  26 x 20 inches

 

Untitled (Sunshine), 2012 (with Bob James), Sound installation at Storm King Art Center

Untitled (Dreaming Seagull)  2006  Taxidermy seagull  17 x 19 x 55 inches

Untitled, 2011

Modified steamroller and amplifier  (performers include People Get Ready and Elliot Bergman)

Untitled (Surrealist Frame)  2007  Gilded frame  Dimensions variable

Untitled (Surrealist Frame)  2007  Gilded frame  Dimensions variable

 

vanås 0017

 

Untitled (One-Minute Breach)   2007   Video loop and monitor

Untitled (One-Minute Breach)   2007   Video loop and monitor

 

peter_coffin_hand_waving_to_the_wind_composite

Wizard 3

Untitled
Computer controlled sequencing equipment, sound system, lighting, fans, fog and smoke machines, heater, aromatic scent diffuser and digital time code display.

Sound by: Matthew Curry, Julianna Barwick, Sahra Motalebi, Marc Orleans, Morricone Youth, Matt Mottel and Kevin Shea, Matthew Curry, Paul Duncan with mastering and mixing support from Chris Tabron and Joel Witenberg.

Wizard 2 Wizard 1

Untitled (Rainbow)  2012  31 digital c-prints and pins 40 x 40 inches

Untitled (Rainbow) 2012 31 digital c-prints and pins 40 x 40 inches

Untitled (Yellow Outline)  2008  Solyx film  Dimensions variable

Untitled_Time_Capsule_2011
Untitled (Time Capsule), 2011- 2012, chrome plated bamboo

 

Untitled (Light Ring)   2013   Illuminated sign and hanging bracket   Light ring: 36 x 36 x 8 inches and bracket: 48 x 21 x 2 inches

_untitled_dog4_WEB peter_coffin_untitled_dog_a peter_coffin_untitled_dog_c peter_coffin_untitled_dog_d

Untitled (Dog)   2012   Taxidermy   83 x 187 x 83 inches